200-125 Guide

200-125 Exam Royal Pack (In Stock.)

 
  • Cisco
  • Exam Number/Code 200-125
  • Product Name CCNA Cisco Certified Network Associate CCNA (v3.0)
  • Questions and Answers
  • 655 Q&As
  • Last Updated
  • August 14,2017
  • List Price
  • $128.99
  • Price
  • Today 59.99 USD

Free TrialVersion: demo Buy Now 50% OFF

Tips to Pass 200-125 Exam (31 to 40)

2017 Apr 200-125 actual test

Q31.  - (Topic 8)

Which command can you enter to determine whether a switch is operating in trunking mode?

A. show ip interface brief

B. show vlan

C. show interfaces

D. show interface switchport

Answer: D


Q32.  - (Topic 5)

Refer to the exhibit.

Which address range efficiently summarizes the routing table of the addresses for router Main?

A. 172.16.0.0./21

B. 172.16.0.0./20

C. 172.16.0.0./16

D. 172.16.0.0/18

Answer: B

Explanation:

The 172.16.0.0./20 network is the best option as it includes all networks from 172.16.0.0 –

172.16.16.0 and does it more efficiently than the /16 and /18 subnets. The /21 subnet will not include all the other subnets in this one single summarized address.


Q33.  - (Topic 4)

Which command allows you to verify the encapsulation type (CISCO or IETF) for a Frame Relay link?

A. show frame-relay lmi

B. show frame-relay map

C. show frame-relay pvc

D. show interfaces serial

Answer: B

Explanation:

When connecting Cisco devices with non-Cisco devices, you must use IETF4 encapsulation on both devices. Check the encapsulation type on the Cisco device with the show frame-relay map exec command.


Q34.  - (Topic 8)

Which two statements about the tunnel mode ipv6ip command are true? (Choose two.)

A. It enables the transmission of IPv6 packets within the configured tunnel.

B. It specifies IPv4 as the encapsulation protocol.

C. It specifies IPv6 as the encapsulation protocol.

D. It specifies IPv6 as the transport protocol.

E. It specifies that the tunnel is a Teredo tunnel.

Answer: A,B


Q35.  - (Topic 8)

Scenario:

You are a junior network engineer for a financial company, and the main office network is experiencing network issues. Troubleshoot the network issues.

Router R1 connects the main office to the internet, and routers R2 and R3 are internal routers.

NAT is enabled on router R1.

The routing protocol that is enabled between routers R1, R2 and R3 is RIPv2.

R1 sends the default route into RIPv2 for the internal routers to forward internet traffic to R1.

You have console access on R1, R2 and R3 devices. Use only show commands to troubleshoot the issues.

Users complain that they are unable to reach internet sites. You are troubleshooting internet connectivity problem at main office. Which statement correctly identifies the problem on Router R1?

A. Interesting traffic for NAT ACL is incorrectly configured.

B. NAT configurations on the interfaces are incorrectly configured

C. NAT translation statement incorrectly configured.

D. Only static NAT translation configured for the server, missing Dynamic NAT or Dynamic NAT overloading for internal networks.

Answer: B


Q36.  - (Topic 8)

Which configuration can you apply to enable encapsulation on a subinterface?

A. interface FastEthernet 0/0 encapsulation dot1Q 30

ip address 10.1.1.30 255.255.255.0

B. interface FastEthernet 0/0.30

ip address 10.1.1.30 255.255.255.0

C. interface FastEthernet 0/0.30 description subinterface vlan 30

D. interface FastEthernet 0/0.30 encapsulation dot1Q 30

ip address 10.1.1.30 255.255.255.0

Answer: D


Q37.  - (Topic 4)

RouterA is unable to reach RouterB. Both routers are running IOS version 12.0.

After reviewing the command output and graphic, what is the most likely cause of the problem?

A. incorrect bandwidth configuration

B. incorrect LMI configuration

C. incorrect map statement

D. incorrect IP address

Answer: C

Explanation:

First we have to say this is an unclear question and it is wrong. The “frame-relay map ip” statement is correct thus none of the four answers above is correct. But we guess there is a typo in the output. Maybe the “ip address 172.16.100.2 255.255.0.0 command should be “ip address 172.16.100.1 255.255.0.0. That makes answer C correct.


Q38.  - (Topic 3)

What is the effect of using the service password-encryption command?

A. Only the enable password will be encrypted.

B. Only the enable secret password will be encrypted.

C. Only passwords configured after the command has been entered will be encrypted.

D. It will encrypt the secret password and remove the enable secret password from the configuration.

E. It will encrypt all current and future passwords.

Answer: E

Explanation:

Enable vty, console, AUX passwords are configured on the Cisco device. Use the show run command to show most passwords in clear text. If the service password-encryption is used, all the passwords are encrypted. As a result, the security of device access is improved.


Q39.  - (Topic 6)

Refer to the exhibit.

The following commands are executed on interface fa0/1 of 2950Switch. 2950Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security

2950Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security mac-address sticky 2950Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security maximum 1

The Ethernet frame that is shown arrives on interface fa0/1. What two functions will occur when this frame is received by 2950Switch? (Choose two.)

A. The MAC address table will now have an additional entry of fa0/1 FFFF.FFFF.FFFF.

B. Only host A will be allowed to transmit frames on fa0/1.

C. This frame will be discarded when it is received by 2950Switch.

D. All frames arriving on 2950Switch with a destination of 0000.00aa.aaaa will be forwarded out fa0/1.

E. Hosts B and C may forward frames out fa0/1 but frames arriving from other switches will not be forwarded out fa0/1.

F. Only frames from source 0000.00bb.bbbb, the first learned MAC address of 2950Switch, will be forwarded out fa0/1.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

The configuration shown here is an example of port security, specifically port security using sticky addresses. You can use port security with dynamically learned and static MAC addresses to restrict a port's ingress traffic by limiting the MAC addresses that are allowed to send traffic into the port. When you assign secure MAC addresses to a secure port, the port does not forward ingress traffic that has source addresses outside the group of defined addresses. If you limit the number of secure MAC addresses to one and assign a single secure MAC address, the device attached to that port has the full bandwidth of the port.

Port security with sticky MAC addresses provides many of the same benefits as port security with static MAC addresses, but sticky MAC addresses can be learned dynamically. Port security with sticky MAC addresses retains dynamically learned MAC addresses during a link-down condition.


Q40.  - (Topic 5)

Syslog was configured with a level 3 trap. Which 3 types of logs would be generated (choose four)

A. Emergencies

B. Alerts

C. Critical

D. Errors

E. Warnings

Answer: A,B,C,D

Explanation:

The Message Logging is divided into 8 levels as listed below: Level Keyword Description

0 emergencies System is unusable 1 alerts Immediate action is needed 2 critical Critical conditions exist

3 errors Error conditions exist

4 warnings Warning conditions exist

5 notification Normal, but significant, conditions exist 6 informational Informational messages

7 debugging Debugging messages

The highest level is level 0 (emergencies). The lowest level is level 7. If you specify a level with the “logging console level” command, that level and all the higher levels will be

displayed. For example, by using the “logging console warnings” command, all the logging of emergencies, alerts, critical, errors, warnings will be displayed.


To know more about the 200-125, click here.

Tagged as : Cisco 200-125 Dumps, Download 200-125 pdf, 200-125 VCE, 200-125 pass4sure, examcollection 200-125