1Z0-068 Guide

1Z0-068 Exam Royal Pack (In Stock.)

 
  • Oracle
  • Exam Number/Code 1Z0-068
  • Product Name Oracle Database 12c: RAC and Grid Infrastructure Administration
  • Questions and Answers
  • 91 Q&As
  • Last Updated
  • Dec 12,2017
  • List Price
  • $128.99
  • Price
  • Today 49.99 USD

Free TrialVersion: demo Buy Now 50% OFF

Top Oracle 1Z0-068 faq Choices

It is impossible to pass Oracle 1Z0-068 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Exambible soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Oracle 1Z0-068 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Up to the minute Oracle Database 12c: RAC and Grid Infrastructure Administration practice guides.

Q1. Which two actions are performed by installing the Oracle 12c Preinstall RPM on Oracle Linux? 

A. It creates the grid user if not already defined. 

B. It modifies the /etc/sysctl.conf Linux file. 

C. It installs kernel modules required for the ASM Cluster File System (ACFS). 

D. It installs the OpenSSH client package. 

E. It creates the oinstall group if not already defined. 

Answer: C,D 


Q2. Which three statements are true about Server Categorization in Oracle 12c Clusterware? 

A. All server attributes that may be used to determine the server category are discovered automatically byOracle Clusterware. 

B. Different Hub nodes in a flex cluster may belong to separate administrator-defined categories. 

C. All hub nodes in a flex cluster belong to the same Oracle-supplied category. 

D. A server may be added to only one category using the crsctl utility. 

E. All leaf nodes in a flex cluster belong to the same Oracle-supplied category. 

F. All server attributes used for categorization are administrator modifiable. 

Answer: C,E,F 


Q3. Which two types of network adapters are required in which quantity in order to comply with Oracle recommendations for hardware in a cluster? 

A. at least one for the public network 

B. at least one for the storage network 

C. at least one for the interconnect 

D. at least two for the public network 

E. at least two for the storage network 

F. at least two for the interconnect 

Answer: D,E 


Q4. Which three statements are true about Oracle Clusterware components, architecture, and behavior? 

A. The Cluster Ready Services Daemon (CRSD) is responsible for monitoring and maintaining the availabilityof cluster resources defined in the Oracle Local Repository file (OLR). 

B. All cluster nodes can write or read from the Oracle Clusterware Repository (OCR) file at the same time. 

C. The Oracle High Availability Services Daemon (OHASD) is responsible for monitoring and maintaining theavailability of the Clusterware stack on a cluster node. 

D. Voting disks stored in Automatic Storage Management (ASM) can be discovered or used even if the ASM instance on a cluster node is down. 

E. The Cluster Synchronization Services Daemon (CSSD) must connect to the cluster by accessing theOracle Clusterware Repository (OCR) file before the Oracle High Availability Services Daemon (OHASD) is started. 

F. Time synchronization in an Oracle Cluster is possible without using network Time Protocol (NTP). 

Answer: A,C,E 


Q5. Oracle Clusterware manages an administrator-managed database service defined with the MANUAL management policy. 

Which two statements are true? 

A. The service must be manually restarted with SRVCTL every time the instance hosting the service fails. 

B. Clusterware will monitor the service while it is active. 

C. The service must be manually restarted with SRVCTL after restarting the Clusterware stack on the nodehosting the service. 

D. When manually started, the service will always start on one or more available instances rather than on theirpreferred instances. 

E. The service must be manually started with SRVCTL after a planned restart of the instance hosting theservice. 

Answer: B,D 


Q6. Examine these commands: $ srvctl add service –db racdb –service erp –serverpool srvpooll -failovertype TRANSACTION –commit_outcome TRUE – replay_init_time 1800 -retention 86400 –notification TRUE –rlbgoal SERVICE_TIME –clbgoal SHORT -failoverretry 30 – failoverdelay 10 $ srvctl start service – db racdb – service erp Instances RACDB_1 and RACDB_2 run on host01 and host02, respectively. Which three statements are true regarding the service erp? 

A. Connections to the database using erp benefit from Application Continuity. 

B. erp is configured for an administrator-managed RAC database. 

C. Load Balancing Advisory (LBA) will be disabled for this service. 

D. Connections to the database using erp benefit from Load Balancing. 

E. Connections to the database using erp benefit from Transaction Guard. 

Answer: C,D,E 


Q7. Which three statements are true about the services created when the DBCA is used to create a RAC database? 

A. They can be policy managed for a multitenant database. 

B. Singleton services are not permitted for multitenant databases. 

C. A server-pool must be created with SRVCTL before creating a policy-managed RAC database that usesthat server-pool for a service. 

D. Policy-managed services specified for a database allow the creation of a new server pool using DBCA. 

E. They can be administrator managed for a multitenant database. 

Answer: A,C,D 


Q8. Which four tasks are performed by DBCA when you convert a single-instance database to a four-instance RAC database? 

A. creating additional redo threads 

B. creating additional undo tablespaces 

C. creating shared ASM disk groups 

D. adding cluster resources 

E. creating database services 

F. adding additional initialization parameters 

Answer: A,B,C,F 


Q9. Which two statements are true about ASM alias names? 

A. ASM files created using an alias name are not OMF files even if OMF is enabled. 

B. Alias file names cannot be used together with templates when creating tablespaces. 

C. ASM files created using an alias name are OMF files even if OMF is not enabled. 

D. Alias names can be stored only in user-defined directories. 

E. ASM files created using an alias name also have a fully qualified name and can be accessed by eithername. 

Answer: A,D 


Q10. Which two statements are true about the Global Enqueue Service, Instance Locks, and global enqueues in Oracle 12c RAC? 

A. In a RAC One Node database, there is no LMD0 process if only one instance is running. 

B. Global Enqueues and Instance Locks replace mutexes completely in RAC database instances. 

C. In a RAC database, there is no LMD0 process if only one instance is running. 

D. Global Enqueues and Instance Locks replace latches completely in RAC database isntances. 

E. Global Enqueues may have owners and waiters in the same instance. 

F. Global Enqueues may have converters and waiters in the same isntance. 

Answer: E,F 


To know more about the 1Z0-068, click here.

Tagged as : Oracle 1Z0-068 Dumps, Download 1Z0-068 pdf, 1Z0-068 VCE, 1Z0-068 pass4sure, examcollection 1Z0-068