2V0-622 Guide

VMware 2V0-622 Exam Dumps 2021

Proper study guides for 2V0-622 VMware Certified Professional 6.5 - Data Center Virtualization certified begins with preparation products which designed to deliver the by making you pass the 2V0-622 test at your first time. Try the free right now.

Free demo questions for VMware 2V0-622 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
An administrator wishes to enable network port mirroring based on source port. Which feature should be enabled?

  • A. vSphere standard switch port
  • B. ERSPAN
  • C. NSX Virtual Wire
  • D. VLAN

Answer: B

Explanation: Support for ERSPAN
ERSPAN mirrors traffic on one or more “source” ports and delivers the mirrored traffic to one or more “destination” ports on another switch. vSphere 6.5 includes support for the ERSPAN protocol.

NEW QUESTION 2
What are limits of vCenter Libraries in vSphere 6.5?

  • A. Total items 2000, Biggest item size 1TB, total libraries per VC 1000, total items per library 1000 and max number of syncs 16
  • B. Total items 4000, Biggest item size 512TB, total libraries per VC 2000, total items per library 2000 and max number of syncs 24
  • C. Total items 1000, Biggest item size 1TB, total libraries per VC 1000, total items per library 1000 and max number of syncs 16
  • D. Total items 2000, Biggest item size 1TB, total libraries per VC 1000, total items per library 1000 and max number of syncs 32

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
Which two configuration options can exclude virtual disks from snapshot operations? (Choose two.)

  • A. Use RDM in virtual mode for virtual disk.
  • B. Use virtual disks in Independent – Persistent mode.
  • C. Use a virtual disk larger than 2 TB in size.
  • D. Use RDM in physical mode for virtual disk.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 4
What advanced parameter defines a custom isolation IP address for a vSphere HA cluster?

  • A. das.isolationaddress
  • B. das.usedefaultisolationaddress
  • C. das.isolationshutdowntimeout
  • D. fdm.isolationpolicydelaysec

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
If vCenter Server 5.5 installation has one or more services deployed remotely, which three services are relocated to vCenter Server 6.5 on upgrade? (Choose three.)

  • A. vCenter Inventory Services
  • B. vSphere Authentication Proxy
  • C. vSphere Web Client
  • D. vSphere ESXi Dump Collector
  • E. vSphere Syslog Collector

Answer: CDE

NEW QUESTION 6
What two methods are used to configure VMware vSphere Storage I/O Control shares and limits? (Choose two.)

  • A. Assign shares and limits to VM virtual disks.
  • B. Assign shares and limits to Storage DRS clusters.
  • C. Assign shares and limits to datastores.
  • D. Assign shares and limits using VM storage policies.

Answer: AD

Explanation: https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.5/com.vmware.vsphere.resmgmt.doc/GUID-25C3D9FE-3A9D https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.5/com.vmware.vsphere.resmgmt.doc/GUID-614F2F1C-36CE-

NEW QUESTION 7
Which two requirements must be met before enabling vSphere HA Application Monitoring for a virtual machine? (Choose two.)

  • A. VMware Tools must be installed on the VM.
  • B. The vSphere Guest SDK must be installed on the VMs needing Application Monitoring.
  • C. Application Monitoring requires that vCenter Server is linked to a working instance of vRealize Operations Manager and the End Points Operations agent has been installed on the guest.
  • D. Application Monitoring is only supported on Linux operating systems.
  • E. Application Monitoring is only supported on Windows operating systems.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 8
An administrator procured a new server on which to install ESXi 6.5. The server is equipped with local Serial Attached SCSI (SAS) disks with 512e format (512bytes sector emulation).
Which file system does VMware support on this type of disk?

  • A. VMFS6 (default) and VMFS5
  • B. VMFS5
  • C. 512e format is not supported
  • D. VMFS6

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
In order to use vCenter Converter Standalone to convert a Windows 8 physical machine to a virtual machine, which statement is true?

  • A. Volume layout can be reorganized on the destination virtual machine as long as the physical machine is powered off.
  • B. The physical machine cannot be converted because vCenter Converter Standalone does not support Windows 8 machines.
  • C. Volumes can be resized on the destination virtual machine as long as the physical machine is powered on.
  • D. The destination virtual machine can be created as a linked clone.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Virtual Volumes supports which three VMware features? (Choose three.)

  • A. Instant Clones
  • B. Linked Clones
  • C. Distributed Resource Scheduler
  • D. Storage Distributed Resource Scheduler
  • E. vMotion

Answer: BCE

NEW QUESTION 11
Which are two requirements for configuring vCenter HA? (Choose two)

  • A. A secondary NIC on the active node must be create and configured
  • B. A management and heartbeat network must be created and configured
  • C. A default gateway entry must be added for the cluster network
  • D. All components must be on the same subnet as the management network
  • E. The network IP addresses for the active, passive, and witness nodes must be static

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 12
For Virtual Machine Compatibility upgrade, a VM needs to be in which power state?

  • A. Maintenance mode
  • B. Suspended
  • C. Powered Off
  • D. Powered On

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
In vCenter Server 6.5, Host Customizations within Host Profiles be exported as which two formats? (Choose two.)

  • A. .xlsx
  • B. .csv
  • C. .ova
  • D. .xls
  • E. .vpf

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 14
vCenter Server Appliance Instance can be backed up using which Client Interface?

  • A. vSphere Client Interface
  • B. Virtual Appliance Management Interface
  • C. vSphere Web Client Interface
  • D. VMware Host Client Interface

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
Which external backup target can be used for vSphere Data Protection 6.1?

  • A. NetApp Metro Cluster
  • B. Dell EMCData Domain
  • C. IBM SVC
  • D. Hitachi USP VM

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
An administrator wants to upgrade ESXi 5.5 hosts to ESXi 6.5 using Update Manager. When performing a scan for baseline compliance, the host’s status is marked Compliant.
Which has happened?

  • A. Host must be version 6.0 in order to upgrade to 6.5.
  • B. Host has some third-party software installed.
  • C. Host has no upgrade baseline attached.
  • D. Host hardware is not supported for upgrade.

Answer: C

Explanation: http://vmiss.net/2021/12/20/upgrading-esxi-using-vsphere-update-manager-6-5-on-the-vcenter-server-appliance/

NEW QUESTION 17
Which are four attributes of the Active vCenter HA node? (Choose four.)

  • A. It uses the vCenter HA network to communicate with the Witness node.
  • B. It constantly replicates vPostgres data with the Witness node.
  • C. It uses a public IP address for the management interface.
  • D. It runs the active vCenter Server Appliance instance.
  • E. It uses the vCenter HA network for replication of data.
  • F. It provides a quorum to protect against split-brain situations.

Answer: ACDE

Explanation: 2V0-622 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 18
Which component must be deployed before using encrypted virtual machines in a vSphere 6.5 environment?

  • A. vCenter Server must use CA signed certificates
  • B. a host with supported Trusted Platform Module
  • C. supported password vault
  • D. External Key Management Server

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
An administrator is trying to add a new virtual disk of 3TB to a virtual machine on a recently upgraded ESXi
6.x host, but receives this error:
The disk capacity entered was not a properly formed number or was out of range. It has been replaced with the nearest acceptable value.
How can the new virtual disk be added to the virtual machine?

  • A. Upgrade the VMFS datastore.
  • B. Change the VMFS datastore block size to 8MB.
  • C. Move the virtual machine to a datastore with free space.
  • D. Use vmkfstools to upgrade to VMFS6.

Answer: B

P.S. Surepassexam now are offering 100% pass ensure 2V0-622 dumps! All 2V0-622 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.surepassexam.com/2V0-622-exam-dumps.html (276 New Questions)


To know more about the 2V0-622, click here.

Tagged as : VMware 2V0-622 Dumps, Download 2V0-622 pdf, 2V0-622 VCE, 2V0-622 pass4sure, examcollection 2V0-622