2V0-642 Guide

Top 10 preparation 2V0-642 for IT examinee (21 to 30)

We provide real 2V0-642 exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass VMware 2V0-642 Exam quickly & easily. The 2V0-642 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our VMware 2V0-642 dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the 2V0-642 exam.

Q21. What are two things that should be done before upgrading from vCloud Networking and Security to NSX? (Choose two.)

A. Power off vShield Manager

B. Deploy NSX Manager virtualappliance

C. Uninstall vShield Data Security

D. Ensure that forward and reverse DNS is functional

Answer: C,D

Explanation:

Referencehttps://pubs.vmware.com/NSX- 62/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.nsx.upgrade.endpoint.doc%2FGUID-0D1B18B1-B5CC-483B-8BC0-95A2E8C025B9.html


Q22. A workload was attached to a logical switch port group in Compute Cluster 1. Users are complaining that I hey can communicate with other workloads on that port group in the cluster, but not with other workloads on different networks.

What is the most probable cause?

A. The distributed firewall has a default rule set to deny all

B. The Distributed Logical Router was not configured on Compute Cluster 1

C. Compute Cluster 1 is NOT a member of the Transport Zone

D. An NSX Edge has NOT been deployed into Compute Cluster 1

Answer: A


Q23. An NSX administrator notices an error during the initial configuration of the SSO lookup service, as shown:

The administrator pulls up the lookup service status, which displays Disconnected.

What step should be performed to resolve this issue?

A. Change the Port number from 7444 to 443

B. Change theSSO Administrator User Name

C. Regenerate the SSL Certificate and reboot the NSX Manager

D. Use IP address versus the DNS name in theLookup Service

Answer: C


Q24. Exhibit:

Which would best describe a workload in Compute Cluster 1 attached to a logical switch port group?

A. Within Compute Cluster 1, Layer 2 would function, but Layer 3 would fail.

B. Within Compute Cluster 1, Layer 2 would fail, and Layer 3 would fail.

C. Within ComputeCluster 1, Layer 2 would fail, but Layer 3 would function.

D. Within Compute Cluster 1, Layer 2 would function, and Layer 3 would function.

Answer: A

Explanation:

This has an interesting side effect: if you didn’t add all clusters of a given DVS to the TZ, those clusters you haven’t added will still have access to that Logical Switch. Let’s have a look at the following diagram:

From <https://telecomoccasionally.wordpress.com/2014/12/27/nsx-for-vsphere- understanding-transport-zone-scoping/>

his means that in out hypothetical case, if we were to create a DLR and connect to it that

LS we’ve created earlier, DLR instance would get created on hosts in clusters Comp B and

Mgmt / Edge, but not on hosts in clusteCr omp A:

From <https://telecomoccasionally.wordpress.com/2014/12/27/nsx-for-vsphere-understanding-transport-zone-scoping/


Q25. An NSX administrator is validating the setup for a new NSX implementation and inputs this command:

A. It helps verify that VXLAN segments are functional and the transport network supports the proper MTU size for NSX.

B. It helps verify that the source virtual machine is configured with the proper MTU size for NSX.

C. It helps verify that the NSX Controller is communicating with the destination VTEP.

D. It helps verify that the NSX Logical Switch is routing packets to the destination host.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Referencehttps://www.viktorious.nl/2014/12/02/nsx-basics-creating-logical-switch/


Q26. Which two network services are abstracted from the underlying hardware by NSX? (Choose two.)

A. Virtual Private Networks

B. Multiprotocol Label Switching

C. Load Balancing

D. Overlay Transport Virtualizations

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

Referencehttp://www.altaro.com/vmware/vmware-nsx-abstracting-the-network-layer/


Q27. What are the correct steps for connecting a virtual machine to a logical switch?

A. Select the logical switch, click the Add Virtual Machine Icon, select the VM, select the

vNIC to connect B. Select the Add Virtual Machine icon, select the logical switch, vNIC to connect

B. Select the logical switch, select the virtual machine, click the Add Virtual Machine .con. select the vNIC to connect

C. Select the vNIC, click the Add Virtual Machine Icon, select the logical switch

Answer: A

Explanation: https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-NSX-for-vSphere/6.2/com.vmware.nsx.admin.doc/GUID-571237B3-1665-4B92-A3A9- 51C078EC601D.html


Q28. What are two benefits of the NSX Distributed Firewall? (Choose two )

A. VMs are protected even as they are vMotioned

B. Each VM is individually protected by a L2-L4 stateful firewall

C. ESXi hosts are automatically protected by a distributed firewall

D. VXLANs are automatically protected by the Transport Zone definition

Answer: A,C


Q29. A network administrator is troubleshooting an issue and needs to observe an injected packet as it passes through the physical and logical network.

Which tool will accomplish this?

A. Traceflow

B. NetFlow

C. Flow Monitoring

D. Activity Monitoring

Answer: A

Explanation:

Referencehttps://pubs.vmware.com/NSX-62/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.nsx.admin.doc%2FGUID-05647D5E-B669-40A8- 8B84-02C18781186F.html


Q30. Which are two uses of the NSX DLR protocol address? (Choose two.)

A. When configuring BGP the protocol address is used to forward traffic to peers.

B. When configuringBGP the protocol address is used by the protocol to form adjacencies with peers.

C. When configuring OSPF the protocol address is used to forward traffic to peers.

D. When configuring OSPF the protocol address is used by the protocol to form

adjacencies with peers.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

For a logical router

a

Click Edit at the top right corner of the window. 

b

Click Enable OSPF. 

c

In Forwarding Address, type an IP address that is to be used by the router datapath module in the hosts to forward datapath packets.

d

In Protocol Address, type a unique IP address within the same subnet as the Forwarding Address. Protocol address is used by the protocol to form adjacencies with the peers

From <https://pubs.vmware.com/NSX-6/topic/com.vmware.nsx.admin.doc/GUID-6E985577-3629-42FE-AC22-C4B56EFA8C9B.html>


To know more about the 2V0-642, click here.

Tagged as : VMware 2V0-642 Dumps, Download 2V0-642 pdf, 2V0-642 VCE, 2V0-642 pass4sure, examcollection 2V0-642