AWS-Certified-Cloud-Practitioner Guide

High Value AWS-Certified-Cloud-Practitioner Guidance 2021

Exam Code: AWS-Certified-Cloud-Practitioner (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Amazon AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner
Certification Provider: Amazon
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass AWS-Certified-Cloud-Practitioner Exam.

Amazon AWS-Certified-Cloud-Practitioner Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
What is the most common type of storage used for EC2 instances?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Elastic File System (EFS)
  • B. EC2 Hard Drives
  • C. Elastic Block Store (EBS)
  • D. Magnetic Drive (MD)

Answer: C

Explanation:
EC2 instance have several different hard drive options. However, Elastic Block Store (EBS), which is a type of Network Attached Storage, is the most popular and widely used.

NEW QUESTION 2
The concept of elasticity is most closely associated with which of the following?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Auto Scaling
  • B. Network Security
  • C. Serverless Computing
  • D. Elastic Load Balancing

Answer: A

Explanation:
Elasticity is the concept that a system can easily (and cost-effectively) both increase in capacity based on-demand and also shrink in capacity based on-demand. Auto Scaling on AWS is specifically designed to (automatically) increase and decrease server capacity based on-demand.

NEW QUESTION 3
What are the TWO main security layers (firewalls) used inside a VPC? Choose the 2 Correct answers:

  • A. NetProtect
  • B. Network Access Control List
  • C. Security Group
  • D. Security Lists

Answer: BC

Explanation:
Network Access Control Lists (NACL) act as a firewall on the subnet level, and Security Groups act as a firewall on the instance level.

NEW QUESTION 4
If you want to learn about AWS architectural or security best practices, where will you find that type of information?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. AWS Yellow Pages
  • B. AWS Console Info Section
  • C. AWS White Papers
  • D. AWS Service Documentation

Answer: C

Explanation:
White papers are a collection of technical documents that outlines many AWS relevant topics.

NEW QUESTION 5
What is the name of AWS's RDS SQL database engine?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Lightsail
  • B. SNS
  • C. MySQL
  • D. Aurora

Answer: D

Explanation:
AWS created their own custom SQL database engine, which is called Aurora.

NEW QUESTION 6
Mike is setting up the infrastructure for a web application that requires three EC2 instances to handle the expected demand. However, when testing the application, Mike find that all traffic to the application is being routed to only one of the servers. What AWS feature should he add to his application in order to have traffic evenly distributed between all three servers?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Elastic Load Balancer
  • B. Auto Scaling
  • C. Route 53
  • D. CloudFront

Answer: A

Explanation:
An Elastic Load Balancer is designed to evenly distribute incoming web traffic between all servers that are associated with it.

NEW QUESTION 7
What MUST you do before you do any penetration testing on your account?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Penetration testing is now allowed.
  • B. Contact AWS and let them know first.
  • C. Nothing, you are free to do penetration testing whenever you like.
  • D. None of the above

Answer: B

Explanation:
You must contact AWS before doing any penetration testing on your account. If you do not notify AWS first, they may shut down your account.

NEW QUESTION 8
Jacky is creating a website using AWS infrastructure. She has a great idea for a domain name but needs to see if it's available and, if so, register it. What AWS service will allow her to do this?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. CloudFront
  • B. DomainServices
  • C. CloudWatch
  • D. Route 53

Answer: D

Explanation:
Route 53 is AWS's domain and DNS management service. (DomainServices does not exist).

NEW QUESTION 9
What best describes the concept of elasticity?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. The ability for a system to grow in size, capacity, and/or scope.
  • B. The ability for a system to withstand a certain amount of failure and still remain functional.
  • C. The ability for a system to grow and shrink based on demand.
  • D. The ability for a system be accessible when you attempt to access i

Answer: C

Explanation:
Elasticity (think of a rubber band) defines a system that can easily (and cost-effectively) grow and shrink based on required demand.

NEW QUESTION 10
If you want to have SMS or email notifications sent to various members of your department with status updates on resources in your AWS account, what service should you choose?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. STS
  • B. RDS
  • C. GetSMS
  • D. SNS

Answer: D

Explanation:
Simple Notification Service (SNS) is what publishes messages to SMS and/or email endpoints.

NEW QUESTION 11
What does S3 stand for? Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Simple Storage Service
  • B. Simplified Storage Service
  • C. Simple Store Service
  • D. Service for Simple Storage

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
If you have a large collection of reproducible objects, which S3 storage class should you use if low cost is your priority?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Glacier
  • B. Standard
  • C. Reduced Redundancy
  • D. None of the above

Answer: C

Explanation:
The reduced redundancy storage class has the lowest durability of all the storage classes. This means object stored in this storage class have the highest probability of being lost. So you should only store objects in this storage class if they can be easily reproduced. In exchange for the lower durability, the cost is lower than the standard storage class.

NEW QUESTION 13
What best describes the purpose of having many Availability Zones in each AWS region?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Multiple Availability Zones allow for fault tolerance but not high availability.
  • B. Multiple Availability Zones allow for cheaper prices due to competition between them.
  • C. Multiple Availability Zones allow for duplicate and redundant compute, and data backups.
  • D. None of the abov

Answer: C

Explanation:
Availability Zones work together within a region to provide users with the ability to easily setup and configure redundant architecture and backup solutions

NEW QUESTION 14
What best describes the concept of high availability?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. The ability for a system to grow and shrink based on demand.
  • B. The ability for a system to withstand a certain amount of failure and still remain functional.
  • C. The ability for a system to grow in size, capacity, and/or scope.
  • D. The ability for a system be accessible when you attempt to access i

Answer: D

Explanation:
High availability refers to the concept that something will be accessible when you try to access it. An object or web application is "highly available" when it is accessible a vast majority of the time.

NEW QUESTION 15
What is a main benefit of CloudFront?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. DNS management
  • B. Unlimited storage
  • C. Serverless compute capacity
  • D. Built-in DDoS protection

Answer: D

Explanation:
CloudFront allows you to cache content at edge locations. When a request is made for that content, the request is sent to an edge location (not your applications hardware), so the edge locations will absorb any DDoS attack and protect your underlining hardware.

NEW QUESTION 16
What TWO services/features are required to have highly available and fault tolerant architecture in AWS?
Choose the 2 Correct answers:

  • A. Elastic Load Balancer
  • B. CloudFront
  • C. ElastiCache
  • D. Auto Scaling

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 17
You are trying to organize and import (to AWS) gigabytes of data that are currently structured in JSON-like, name-value documents. What AWS service would best fit your needs?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Lambda
  • B. Aurora
  • C. RDS
  • D. DynamoDB

Answer: D

Explanation:
DynamoDB is AWS's NoSQL database offering. NoSQL databases are for non-structured data that are typically stored in JSON-like, name-value documents.

NEW QUESTION 18
You have been tasked by your department head to upload a batch of files to an S3 bucket; however, when you select S3 on the AWS console, you see a notification stating that you do not have permission to access S3. What is the most probable cause of this error?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. It takes 24 hours go get access to S3.
  • B. The S3 service is currently down for maintenance.
  • C. You do not have an S3 access policy attached to your IAM user.
  • D. Your boss has not enabled proper bucket permission

Answer: C

Explanation:
If you get an error stating that you do not have proper permissions to access/use and AWS service, then most likely your IAM user does not have the proper permission policy attached.

NEW QUESTION 19
What SQL database engine options are available in RDS? (Select all that apply) Choose the 3 Correct answers:

  • A. MariaDB
  • B. PostreSQL
  • C. MongoDB
  • D. MySQL

Answer: ABD

Explanation:
RDS offers the following SQL options: Aurora MySQL MariaDB PostreSQL Oracle Miscrosft SQLServer

NEW QUESTION 20
What best describes a simplified definition of the "cloud"?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. All the computers in your local home network.
  • B. A computer located somewhere else that you are utilizing in some capacity.
  • C. An on-premisis data center that your company owns.
  • D. Your internet service provider

Answer: B

Explanation:
The simplest definition of the cloud is a computer that is located somewhere else that you are
utilizing in some capacity. AWS is a cloud services provider, as the provide access to computers they own (located at AWS data centers), that you use for various purposes.

NEW QUESTION 21
If you want in-depth details on how to create, manage, and attach IAM access policies to IAM users, in what AWS resource should you look?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. AWS How-To-Help Section
  • B. AWS Service Documentation
  • C. AWS Whitepapers
  • D. None of the above

Answer: B

Explanation:
AWS Service documentation is a collection of documents specific to each AWS service. They contain detailed how-to's, as well as technical walkthroughs and specifications.

NEW QUESTION 22
How much data can you store in S3?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Storage capacity is virtually unlimited.
  • B. You can store up to 1 petabyte of data.
  • C. Each account is given 50 gigabytes of storage capacity and no more can be used.
  • D. You can store up to 1 petabyte of data, then you are required to pay an additional fe

Answer: A

Explanation:
Although there is theoretically a capacity limit, as an S3 user, there is no limited on the amount of data you can store in S3.

NEW QUESTION 23
Tracy has created a web application, placing it's underlining infrastructure in the N. Virginia (US-East-
1) region. After several months, Tracy notices that much of the traffic coming to her website is coming from Japan. What can Tracy do to (best) help reduce latency for her users in Japan?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Copy the current VPC and located in US-East-1 and ask AWS to move it to a region closest to Japan
  • B. Create a and manage a complete duplicate copy of the web application and its infrastructure in a region closest to Japan.
  • C. Create a CDN using CloudFront, making sure the proper content is cached at Edge Locations closest to Japan.
  • D. Create a CDN using CloudCache, making sure the proper content is cached at Edge Locations closest to Japan.

Answer: C

Explanation:
CloudFront is AWS's content delivery network (CDN) service. You can use it to cache web content at edge locations what are closest to you customers. This will decrease latency for the customer and improve overall performance.

NEW QUESTION 24
......

P.S. Exambible now are offering 100% pass ensure AWS-Certified-Cloud-Practitioner dumps! All AWS-Certified-Cloud-Practitioner exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.exambible.com/AWS-Certified-Cloud-Practitioner-exam/ (105 New Questions)


To know more about the AWS-Certified-Cloud-Practitioner, click here.

Tagged as : Amazon AWS-Certified-Cloud-Practitioner Dumps, Download AWS-Certified-Cloud-Practitioner pdf, AWS-Certified-Cloud-Practitioner VCE, AWS-Certified-Cloud-Practitioner pass4sure, examcollection AWS-Certified-Cloud-Practitioner