DVA-C01 Guide

Guaranteed DVA-C01 Testing Software 2021

Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our DVA-C01 study guide and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the Amazon-Web-Services DVA-C01 exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the Amazon-Web-Services DVA-C01 exam. Latest Amazon-Web-Services DVA-C01 Test exam practice questions and answers, Try Amazon-Web-Services DVA-C01 Brain Dumps First.

Online DVA-C01 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
A user has hosted a website on AWS and uses ELB to load balance the multiple instances. The user application does not have any cookie management. How can the user bind the session of the requestor with a particular instance?

  • A. Bind the IP address with a sticky cookie
  • B. Create a cookie at the application level to set at ELB
  • C. Use session synchronization with ELB
  • D. Let ELB generate a cookie for a specified duration

Answer: D

Explanation:
The key to manage the sticky session is determining how long the load balancer should route the user's request to the same application instance. If the application has its own session cookie, then the user can set the Elastic Load Balancing to create the session cookie to follow the duration specified by the appIication's session cookie. If the user’s application does not have its own session cookie, then he can set the Elastic Load Balancing to create a session cookie by specifying his own stickiness duration. Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/EIasticLoadBaIancing/latest/DeveIoperGuide/US_StickySessions.html

NEW QUESTION 2
When you register an actMty in Amazon SWF, you provide the following information, except:

  • A. a name
  • B. timeout values
  • C. a domain
  • D. version

Answer: C

Explanation:
When designing an Amazon SWF workflow, you precisely define each of the required actMties. You then register each actMty with Amazon SWF as an actMty type. When you register the actMty, you provide information such as a name and version, and some timeout values based on how long you expect the actMty to take.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazonswf/latest/developerguide/swf-dg-intro-to-swf.html

NEW QUESTION 3
You have an environment that consists of a public subnet using Amazon VPC and 3 instances that are running in this subnet. These three instances can successfully communicate with other hosts on the Internet. You launch a fourth instance in the same subnet, using the same AMI and security group configuration you used for the others, but find that this instance cannot be accessed from the Internet. What should you do to enable internet access?

  • A. Deploy a NAT instance into the public subnet.
  • B. Modify the routing table for the public subnet
  • C. Configure a publically routable IP Address In the host OS of the fourth instance.
  • D. Assign an Elastic IP address to the fourth instanc

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
Company B provides an online image recognition service and utilizes SOS to decouple system components for scalability The SQS consumers poll the imaging queue as often as possible to keep
end-to-end throughput as high as possible. However, Company B is realizing that polling in tight loops is burning CPU cycles and increasing costs with empty responses.
How can Company B reduce the number of empty responses?

  • A. Set the imaging queue visibility Timeout attribute to 20 seconds
  • B. Set the Imaging queue ReceiveMessageWaitTimeSeconds attribute to 20 seconds
  • C. Set the imaging queue MessageRetentionPeriod attribute to 20 seconds
  • D. Set the DeIaySeconds parameter of a message to 20 seconds

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
A user has enabled the automated backup, but not specified the backup window. What will RDS do in this case?

  • A. Will throw an error on instance launch
  • B. RDS will take 3 AM — 3:30 AM as the default window
  • C. RDS assigns a random time period based on the region
  • D. Will not allow to launch a DB instance

Answer: C

Explanation:
If the user does not specify a preferred backup window while enabling an automated backup, Amazon RDS assigns a default 30-minute backup window which is selected at random from an 8-hour block of
time per region. Reference:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/Overview.BackingUpAndRestoringAmazonR DSInstances.htmI

NEW QUESTION 6
When a user is detaching an EBS volume from a running instance and attaching it to a new instance, which of the below mentioned options should be followed to avoid file system damage?

  • A. Unmount the volume first
  • B. Stop all the I/O of the volume before processing
  • C. Take a snapshot of the volume before detaching
  • D. Force Detach the volume to ensure that all the data stays intact

Answer: A

Explanation:
When a user is trying to detach an EBS volume, the user can either terminate the instance or explicitly remove the volume. It is a recommended practice to unmount the volume first to avoid any file system damage.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/ebs-detaching-volume.html

NEW QUESTION 7
An application stores payroll information nightly in DynamoDB for a large number of employees across hundreds of offices. Item attributes consist of indMdual name, office identifier, and cumulative daily hours. Managers run reports for ranges of names working in their office. One query is. "Return all Items in this office for names starting with A through E". Which table configuration will result in the lowest impact on provisioned throughput for this query?

  • A. Configure the table to have a hash index on the name attribute, and a range index on the office identifier
  • B. Configure the table to have a range index on the name attribute, and a hash index on the office identifier
  • C. Configure a hash index on the name attribute and no range index
  • D. Configure a hash index on the office Identifier attribute and no range index

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
When AutoScaIing is launching a new instance based on condition, which of the below mentioned policies will it follow?

  • A. Based on the criteria defined with cross zone Load balancing
  • B. Launch an instance which has the highest load distribution
  • C. Launch an instance in the AZ with the fewest instances
  • D. Launch an instance in the AZ which has the highest instances

Answer: C

Explanation:
AutoScaIing attempts to distribute instances evenly between the Availability Zones that are enabled for the user’s AutoScaIing group. Auto Scaling does this by attempting to launch new instances in the Availability Zone with the fewest instances.
Reference:http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AutoScaIing/latest/Deve|operGuide/AS_Concepts.htmI

NEW QUESTION 9
Regarding Amazon SNS, to send messages to a queue through a topic, you must subscribe the queue to the Amazon SNS topic. You specify the queue by its .

  • A. ARN
  • B. Token
  • C. Registration ID
  • D. URL

Answer: A

Explanation:
In Amazon SNS, to send messages to a queue through a topic, you must subscribe the queue to the Amazon SNS topic. You specify the queue by its ARN.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/sns/latest/dg/SendMessageToSQS.htmI

NEW QUESTION 10
Is it possible to create an S3 bucket accessible only by a certain IAM user, using policies in a C|oudFormation template?

  • A. No, you can only create the S3 bucket but not the IAM user.
  • B. S3 is not supported by CIoudFormation.
  • C. Yes, all these resources can be created using a CIoudFormation template
  • D. No, in the same template you can only create the S3 bucket and the realtive polic

Answer: C

Explanation:
With AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM), you can create IAM users to control who has access to which resources in your AWS account. You can use IAM with AWS CIoudFormation to control what AWS CIoudFormation actions users can perform, such as view stack templates, create stacks, or delete stacks.
In addition to AWS CIoudFormation actions, you can manage what AWS services and resources are available to each user.

NEW QUESTION 11
AWS Elastic Load Balancer supports SSL termination.

  • A. Tru
  • B. For specific availability zones only.
  • C. False
  • D. Tru
  • E. For specific regions only
  • F. Tru
  • G. For all regions

Answer: D

Explanation:
You can configure your load balancer in ELB (Elastic Load Balancing) to use a SSL certificate in order to improve your system security.The load balancer uses the certificate to terminate and then decrypt requests before sending them to the back-end instances. Elastic Load Balancing uses AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM) to upload your certificate to your load balancer.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/EIasticLoadBaIancing/latest/DeveIoperGuide/US_SettingUpLoadBaIancerH TTPS.htmI

NEW QUESTION 12
A user is accessing an EC2 instance on the SSH port for IP 10.20.30.40. Which one is a secure way to
configure that the instance can be accessed only from this IP?

  • A. In the security group, open port 22 for IP 1020.30.40/0
  • B. In the security group, open port 22 for IP 10.20.30.40/32
  • C. In the security group, open port 22 for IP 10.20.30.40/24
  • D. In the security group, open port 22 for IP 10.20.30.40

Answer: B

Explanation:
In AWS EC2, while configuring a security group, the user needs to specify the IP address in CIDR notation. The CIDR IP range 10.20.30.40/32 says it is for a single IP 10.20.30.40. If the user specifies the IP as 10.20.30.40 only, the security group will not accept and ask it in a CIRD format.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/using-network-security.html

NEW QUESTION 13
In regard to DynamoDB, what is the Global secondary index?

  • A. An index with a hash and range key that can be different from those on the table.
  • B. An index that has the same range key as the table, but a different hash key
  • C. An index that has the same hash key and range key as the table
  • D. An index that has the same hash key as the table, but a different range key

Answer: A

Explanation:
Global secondary index - an index with a hash and range key that can be different from those on the table.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazondynamodb/latest/developerguide/DataModel.html

NEW QUESTION 14
A user is trying to find the state of an S3 bucket with respect to versioning. Which of the below mentioned states AWS will not return when queried?

  • A. versioning-enabled
  • B. versioning-suspended
  • C. unversioned
  • D. versioned

Answer: D

Explanation:
S3 buckets can be in one of the three states: unversioned (the default), versioning-enabled or versioning-suspended. The bucket owner can configure the versioning state of a bucket. The versioning state applies to all (never some) of the objects in that bucket. The first time owner enables a bucket for versioning, objects in it are thereafter always versioned and given a unique version ID.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonS3/Iatest/dev/Versioning.htmI

NEW QUESTION 15
A user has configured ELB. Which of the below mentioned protocols the user can configure for ELB health checks while setting up ELB?

  • A. All of the options
  • B. TCP
  • C. HTTPS
  • D. SSL

Answer: A

Explanation:
An ELB performs a health check on its instances to ensure that it diverts traffic only to healthy instances. The ELB can perform a health check on HTTP, HTTPS, TCP and SSL protocols.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/EIasticLoadBaIancing/latest/Deve|operGuide/Welcome.html

NEW QUESTION 16
In DynamoDB, if you create a table and request 10 units of write capacity and 200 units of read capacity of provisioned throughput, how much would you be charged in US East (Northern Virginia) Region?

  • A. $0.05 per hour
  • B. $0.10 per hour
  • C. $0.03 per hour
  • D. $0.15 per hour

Answer: A

Explanation:
To understand pricing in DynamoDB, consider the following example. If you create a table and request 10 units of write capacity and 200 units of read capacity of provisioned throughput, you would be charged:
$0.01 + (4 x $0.01) = $0.05 per hour
Reference: http://aws.amazon.com/dynamodb/pricing/

NEW QUESTION 17
In relation to Amazon SQS, how can you ensure that messages are delivered in order?

  • A. Increase the size of your queue
  • B. Send them with a timestamp
  • C. Give each message a unique id.
  • D. AWS cannot guarantee that you will receive messages in the exact order you sent them

Answer: D

Explanation:
Amazon SQS makes a best effort to preserve order in messages, but due to the distributed nature of the queue, AWS cannot guarantee that you will receive messages in the exact order you sent them. You typically place sequencing information or timestamps in your messages so that you can reorder them upon receipt.
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/items/1343?externaI|D=1343

NEW QUESTION 18
A user is launching an AWS RDS instance with MySQL. The user wants to enable the Nlulti AZ feature. Which of the below mentioned parameters will not be allowed to configure by RDS?

  • A. Availability Zone
  • B. Region
  • C. DB subnet group
  • D. Database port

Answer: A

Explanation:
If the user is launching RDS with Multi AZ the user cannot provision the Availability Zone. RDS is launched automatically instead
Reference: https://console.aws.amazon.com/rds/

NEW QUESTION 19
A user has created a new EBS volume from an existing snapshot. The user mounts the volume on the instance to which it is attached. Which of the below mentioned options is a required step before the user can mount the volume?

  • A. Run a cyclic check on the device for data consistency
  • B. Create the file system of the volume
  • C. Resize the volume as per the original snapshot size
  • D. No step is require
  • E. The user can directly mount the device

Answer: D

Explanation:
When a user is trying to mount a blank EBS volume, it is required that the user first creates a file system within the volume. If the volume is created from an existing snapshot then the user needs not to create a file system on the volume as it will wipe out the existing data.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/ebs-using-volumes.htmI

NEW QUESTION 20
What is the maximum number of tags that a user can assign to an EC2 instance?

  • A. 50
  • B. 10
  • C. 5
  • D. 25

Answer: B

Explanation:
To help manage EC2 instances as well as their usage in a better way, the user can tag the instances. The tags are metadata assigned by the user which consists of a key and a value. One resource can have a maximum of 10 tags.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/Using_Tags.html

NEW QUESTION 21
AWS Elastic Beanstalk stores your application files and optionally server log files in .

  • A. Amazon Storage Gateway
  • B. Amazon Glacier
  • C. Amazon EC2
  • D. Amazon S3

Answer: D

Explanation:
AWS Elastic Beanstalk stores your application files and optionally server log files in Amazon S3. If you are using the AWS Management Console, Git, the AWS Toolkit for Visual Studio, or AWS Toolkit for Eclipse, an Amazon S3 bucket will be created in your account for you and the files you upload will be automatically copied from your local client to Amazon S3. Optionally, you may configure Elastic Beanstalk to copy your server log files every hour to Amazon S3. You do this by editing the environment configuration settings.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/elasticbeanstaIk/latest/dg/AWSHowTo.htmI

NEW QUESTION 22
What happens, by default, when one of the resources in a CIoudFormation stack cannot be created?

  • A. Previously-created resources are kept but the stack creation terminates.
  • B. Previously-created resources are deleted and the stack creation terminates.
  • C. The stack creation continues, and the final results indicate which steps failed.
  • D. CIoudFormation templates are parsed in advance so stack creation is guaranteed to succee

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 23
Which of the following services are key/value stores? Choose 3 answers

  • A. Amazon EIastiCache
  • B. Simple Notification Service
  • C. DynamoDB
  • D. Simple Workflow Service
  • E. Simple Storage Service

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 24
Which header received at the EC2 instance identifies the port used by the client while requesting ELB?

  • A. X-Forvvarded-Proto
  • B. X-Requested-Proto
  • C. X-Forvvarded-Port
  • D. X-Requested-Port

Answer: C

Explanation:
The X-Forvvarded-Port request header helps the user identify the port used by the client while sending a request to ELB.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/EIasticLoadBalancing/latest/DeveIoperGuide/TerminologyandKeyConcepts. html

NEW QUESTION 25
Regarding Amazon SQS, are there restrictions on the names of Amazon SQS queues?

  • A. No
  • B. Ye
  • C. Queue names must be unique within an AWS account and you cannot use hyphens (-) and underscores (_)
  • D. Ye
  • E. Queue names are limited to 80 characters and queue names must be unique within an AWS account
  • F. Ye
  • G. Queue names are limited to 80 characters but queue names do not need to be unique within an AWS account

Answer: C

Explanation:
Queue names are limited to 80 characters. Alphanumeric characters plus hyphens (-) and underscores (_) are allowed. Queue names must be unique within an AWS account. After you delete a queue, you can reuse the queue name.
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/sqs/faqs/

NEW QUESTION 26
A user is trying to share a video file with all his friends. Which of the below mentioned AWS services will be cheapest and easy to use?

  • A. AWS S3
  • B. AWS EC2
  • C. AWS RRS
  • D. AWS Glacier

Answer: C

Explanation:
AWS RRS provides the same functionality as AWS S3, but at a cheaper rate. It is ideally suited for non mission critical applications. It provides less durability than S3, but is a cheaper option.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonS3/Iatest/dev/UsingRRS.htmI

NEW QUESTION 27
Which of the following is an example of a good DynamoDB hash key schema for provisioned throughput efficiency?

  • A. User ID, where the application has many different users.
  • B. Status Code where most status codes are the same
  • C. Device ID, where one is by far more popular than all the others.
  • D. Game Type, where there are three possible game types

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 28
Regarding Amazon SWF, the coordination logic in a workflow is contained in a software program called a

  • A. Handler
  • B. Decider
  • C. Cordinator
  • D. Worker

Answer: B

Explanation:
In Amazon SWF, the coordination logic in a workflow is contained in a software program called a decider. The decider schedules actMty tasks, provides input data to the actMty workers, processes events that arrive while the workflow is in progress, and ultimately ends (or closes) the workflow when the objective has been completed.
Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazonswf/latest/developerguide/swf-dg-intro-to-swf.html

NEW QUESTION 29
......

P.S. Easily pass DVA-C01 Exam with 116 Q&As Certshared Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Certshared DVA-C01 Dumps: https://www.certshared.com/exam/DVA-C01/ (116 New Questions)


To know more about the DVA-C01, click here.

Tagged as : Amazon-Web-Services DVA-C01 Dumps, Download DVA-C01 pdf, DVA-C01 VCE, DVA-C01 pass4sure, examcollection DVA-C01