NSE7_EFW-6.0 Guide

Abreast Of The Times NSE7_EFW-6.0 Pdf Exam For Fortinet NSE 7 - Enterprise Firewall 6.0 Certification

Master the NSE7_EFW-6.0 Fortinet NSE 7 - Enterprise Firewall 6.0 content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Pass4sure NSE7_EFW-6.0 practice question. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real NSE7_EFW-6.0 questions in our Fortinet NSE7_EFW-6.0 braindumps.Latest 100% VALID Fortinet NSE7_EFW-6.0 Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our Fortinet NSE7_EFW-6.0 braindumps and pass your exam.

Free NSE7_EFW-6.0 Demo Online For Fortinet Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
View the exhibit, which contains the output of diagnose sys session stat, and then answer the question below.
NSE7_EFW-6.0 dumps exhibit
Which statements are correct regarding the output shown? (Choose two.)

  • A. There are 0 ephemeral sessions.
  • B. All the sessions in the session table are TCP sessions.
  • C. No sessions have been deleted because of memory pages exhaustion.
  • D. There are 166 TCP sessions waiting to complete the three-way handshake.

Answer: AC

Explanation:
https://kb.fortinet.com/kb/documentLink.do?externalID=FD40578

NEW QUESTION 2
Which statements about bulk configuration changes using FortiManager CLI scripts are correct? (Choose two.)

  • A. When executed on the Policy Package, ADOM database, changes are applied directly to the managed FortiGate.
  • B. When executed on the Device Database, you must use the installation wizard to apply the changes to the managed FortiGate.
  • C. When executed on the All FortiGate in ADOM, changes are automatically installed without creating a new revision history.
  • D. When executed on the Remote FortiGate directly, administrators do not have the option to review the changes prior to installation.

Answer: BD

Explanation:
CLI scripts can be run in three different ways:Device Database: By default, a script is executed on the device database. It is recommend you run the changes on the device database (default setting), as this allows you to check what configuration changes you will send to the managed device. Once scripts are run on the device database, you can install these changes to a managed device using the installation wizard.
Policy Package, ADOM database: If a script contains changes related to ADOM level objects and policies, you can change the default selection to run on Policy Package, ADOM database and can then be installed using the installation wizard.
Remote FortiGate directly (through CLI): A script can be executed directly on the device and you don’t need to install these changes using the installation wizard. As the changes are directly installed on the
managed device, no option is provided to verify and check the configuration changes through FortiManager prior to executing it.

NEW QUESTION 3
An administrator has configured the following CLI script on FortiManager, which failed to apply any changes to the managed device after being executed.
NSE7_EFW-6.0 dumps exhibit
Why didn’t the script make any changes to the managed device?

  • A. Commands that start with the # sign are not executed.
  • B. CLI scripts will add objects only if they are referenced by policies.
  • C. Incomplete commands are ignored in CLI scripts.
  • D. Static routes can only be added using TCL scripts.

Answer: A

Explanation:
https://help.fortinet.com/fmgr/50hlp/56/5-6-2/FortiManager_Admin_Guide/1000_Device%20Manager/2400_Sc
A sequence of FortiGate CLI commands, as you would type them at the command line. A comment line starts with the number sign (#). A comment line will not be executed.

NEW QUESTION 4
Examine the output of the ‘get router info bgp summary’ command shown in the exhibit; then answer the question below.
NSE7_EFW-6.0 dumps exhibit
Which statement can explain why the state of the remote BGP peer 10.200.3.1 is Connect?

  • A. The local peer is receiving the BGP keepalives from the remote peer but it has not received any BGP prefix yet.
  • B. The TCP session for the BGP connection to 10.200.3.1 is down.
  • C. The local peer has received the BGP prefixed from the remote peer.
  • D. The local peer is receiving the BGP keepalives from the remote peer but it has not received the OpenConfirm yet.

Answer: B

Explanation:
http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=2756480&seqNum=4

NEW QUESTION 5
Which configuration can be used to reduce the number of BGP sessions in an IBGP network?

  • A. Neighbor range
  • B. Route reflector
  • C. Next-hop-self
  • D. Neighbor group

Answer: B

Explanation:
Route reflectors help to reduce the number of IBGP sessions inside an AS. A route reflector forwards the routers learned from one peer to the other peers. If you configure route reflectors, you dont’ need to create a full mesh IBGP network. All clients in a cluster only talck to route reflector to get sync routing updates. Route reflectors pass the routing updates to other route reflectors and border routers within the AS.

NEW QUESTION 6
View the exhibit, which contains the output of a real-time debug, and then answer the question below.
NSE7_EFW-6.0 dumps exhibit
Which of the following statements is true regarding this output? (Choose two.)

  • A. This web request was inspected using the root web filter profile.
  • B. FortiGate found the requested URL in its local cache.
  • C. The requested URL belongs to category ID 52.
  • D. The web request was allowed by FortiGate.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 7
Examine the following partial output from two system debug commands; then answer the question below.
NSE7_EFW-6.0 dumps exhibit
NSE7_EFW-6.0 dumps exhibit
Which of the following statements are true regarding the above outputs? (Choose two.)

  • A. The unit is running a 32-bit FortiOS
  • B. The unit is in kernel conserve mode
  • C. The Cached value is always the Active value plus the Inactive value
  • D. Kernel indirectly accesses the low memory (LowTotal) through memory paging

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 8
Four FortiGate devices configured for OSPF connected to the same broadcast domain. The first unit is elected as the designated router The second unit is elected as the backup designated router Under normal operation, how many OSPF full adjacencies are formed to each of the other two units?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
Which of the following statements is true regarding a FortiGate configured as an explicit web proxy?

  • A. FortiGate limits the number of simultaneous sessions per explicit web proxy use
  • B. This limit CANNOT be modified by the administrator.
  • C. FortiGate limits the total number of simultaneous explicit web proxy users.
  • D. FortiGate limits the number of simultaneous sessions per explicit web proxy user The limit CAN be modified by the administrator
  • E. FortiGate limits the number of workstations that authenticate using the same web proxy user credentials.This limit CANNOT be modified by the administrator.

Answer: B

Explanation:
https://help.fortinet.com/fos50hlp/52data/Content/FortiOS/fortigate-WAN-opt-52/web_proxy.htm#Explicit2
The explicit proxy does not limit the number of active sessions for each user. As a result the actual explicit proxy session count is usually much higher than the number of explicit web proxy users. If an excessive number of explicit web proxy sessions is compromising system performance you can limit the amount of users if the FortiGate unit is operating with multiple VDOMs.

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following conditions must be met for a static route to be active in the routing table? (Choose two.)

  • A. The next-hop IP address is up.
  • B. There is no other route, to the same destination, with a higher distance.
  • C. The link health monitor (if configured) is up.
  • D. The outgoing interface is up.

Answer: CD

Explanation:
A configured static route only goes to routing table from routing database when all the following are met :
NSE7_EFW-6.0 dumps exhibit The outgoing interface is up
NSE7_EFW-6.0 dumps exhibit There is no other matching route with a lower distance
NSE7_EFW-6.0 dumps exhibit The link health monitor (if configured) is successful
NSE7_EFW-6.0 dumps exhibit The next-hop IP address belongs to one of the outgoing interface subnets

NEW QUESTION 11
Which of the following tasks are automated using the Install Wizard on FortiManager? (Choose two.)

  • A. Preview pending configuration changes for managed devices.
  • B. Add devices to FortiManager.
  • C. Import policy packages from managed devices.
  • D. Install configuration changes to managed devices.
  • E. Import interface mappings from managed devices.

Answer: AD

Explanation:
https://help.fortinet.com/fmgr/50hlp/56/5-6-2/FortiManager_Admin_Guide/1000_Device%20Manager/1200_ins
There are 4 main wizards:Add Device: is used to add devices to central management and import their configurations.
Install: is used to install configuration changes from Device Manager or Policies & Objects to the managed devices. It allows you to preview the changes and, if the administrator doesn’t agree with the changes, cancel and modify them.
Import policy: is used to import interface mapping, policy database, and objects associated with the
managed devices into a policy package under the Policy & Object tab. It runs with the Add Device wizard by default and may be run at any time from the managed device list.
Re-install policy: is used to perform a quick install of the policy package. It doesn’t give the ability to preview the changes that will be installed to the managed device.

NEW QUESTION 12
An administrator has enabled HA session synchronization in a HA cluster with two members. Which flag is added to a primary unit’s session to indicate that it has been synchronized to the secondary unit?

  • A. redir.
  • B. dirty.
  • C. synced
  • D. nds.

Answer: C

Explanation:
The synced sessions have the ‘synced’ flag. The command ‘diag sys session list’ can be used to see the sessions on the member, with the associated flags.

NEW QUESTION 13
View the exhibit, which contains the partial output of an IKE real time debug, and then answer the question below.
NSE7_EFW-6.0 dumps exhibit
The administrator does not have access to the remote gateway. Based on the debug output, what configuration changes can the administrator make to the local gateway to resolve the phase 1 negotiation error?

  • A. Change phase 1 encryption to AESCBC and authentication to SHA128.
  • B. Change phase 1 encryption to 3DES and authentication to CBC.
  • C. Change phase 1 encryption to AES128 and authentication to SHA512.
  • D. Change phase 1 encryption to 3DES and authentication to SHA256.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
How does FortiManager handle FortiGuard requests from FortiGate devices, when it is configured as a local FDS?

  • A. FortiManager can download and maintain local copies of FortiGuard databases.
  • B. FortiManager supports only FortiGuard push to managed devices.
  • C. FortiManager will respond to update requests only if they originate from a managed device.
  • D. FortiManager does not support rating requests.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
View the exhibit, which contains a partial web filter profile configuration, and then answer the question below.
NSE7_EFW-6.0 dumps exhibit
NSE7_EFW-6.0 dumps exhibit
Which action will FortiGate take if a user attempts to access www.dropbox.com, which is categorized as File Sharing and Storage?

  • A. FortiGate will exempt the connection based on the Web Content Filter configuration.
  • B. FortiGate will block the connection based on the URL Filter configuration.
  • C. FortiGate will allow the connection based on the FortiGuard category based filter configuration.
  • D. FortiGate will block the connection as an invalid URL.

Answer: B

Explanation:
fortigate does it in order Static URL -> FortiGuard – > Content -> Advanced (java, cookie removal..)so block it in first step

NEW QUESTION 16
A FortiGate device has the following LDAP configuration:
NSE7_EFW-6.0 dumps exhibit
The LDAP user student cannot authenticate. The exhibit shows the output of the authentication real time debug while testing the student account:
NSE7_EFW-6.0 dumps exhibit
Based on the above output, what FortiGate LDAP settings must the administer check? (Choose two.)

  • A. cnid.
  • B. username.
  • C. password.
  • D. dn.

Answer: BC

Explanation:
https://kb.fortinet.com/kb/viewContent.do?externalId=13141

NEW QUESTION 17
When does a RADIUS server send an Access-Challenge packet?

  • A. The server does not have the user credentials yet.
  • B. The server requires more information from the user, such as the token code for two-factor authentication.
  • C. The user credentials are wrong.
  • D. The user account is not found in the server.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
A FortiGate device has the following LDAP configuration:
NSE7_EFW-6.0 dumps exhibit
The administrator executed the ‘dsquery’ command in the Windows LDAp server 10.0.1.10, and got the following output:
>dsquery user –samid administrator
“CN=Administrator, CN=Users, DC=trainingAD, DC=training, DC=lab” Based on the output, what FortiGate LDAP setting is configured incorrectly?

  • A. cnid.
  • B. username.
  • C. password.
  • D. dn.

Answer: B

Explanation:
https://kb.fortinet.com/kb/viewContent.do?externalId=FD37516

NEW QUESTION 19
When using the SSL certificate inspection method for HTTPS traffic, how does FortiGate filter web requests when the browser client does not provide the server name indication (SNI)?

  • A. FortiGate uses the Issued To: field in the server’s certificate.
  • B. FortiGate switches to the full SSL inspection method to decrypt the data.
  • C. FortiGate blocks the request without any further inspection.
  • D. FortiGate uses the requested URL from the user’s web browser.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
View the exhibit, which contains the output of a debug command, and then answer the question below.
NSE7_EFW-6.0 dumps exhibit
What statement is correct about this FortiGate?

  • A. It is currently in system conserve mode because of high CPU usage.
  • B. It is currently in FD conserve mode.
  • C. It is currently in kernel conserve mode because of high memory usage.
  • D. It is currently in system conserve mode because of high memory usage.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21
View the exhibit, which contains a partial output of an IKE real-time debug, and then answer the question below.
NSE7_EFW-6.0 dumps exhibit
Based on the debug output, which phase-1 setting is enabled in the configuration of this VPN?

  • A. auto-discovery-sender
  • B. auto-discovery-forwarder
  • C. auto-discovery-shortcut
  • D. auto-discovery-receiver

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 22
View the exhibit, which contains the output of a debug command, and then answer the question below.
NSE7_EFW-6.0 dumps exhibit
Which one of the following statements about this FortiGate is correct?

  • A. It is currently in system conserve mode because of high CPU usage.
  • B. It is currently in extreme conserve mode because of high memory usage.
  • C. It is currently in proxy conserve mode because of high memory usage.
  • D. It is currently in memory conserve mode because of high memory usage.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 23
......

Thanks for reading the newest NSE7_EFW-6.0 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Certleader NSE7_EFW-6.0 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.certleader.com/NSE7_EFW-6.0-dumps.html (87 Q&As Dumps)


To know more about the NSE7_EFW-6.0, click here.

Tagged as : Fortinet NSE7_EFW-6.0 Dumps, Download NSE7_EFW-6.0 pdf, NSE7_EFW-6.0 VCE, NSE7_EFW-6.0 pass4sure, examcollection NSE7_EFW-6.0